2017 Eligibility requirements for Adjustment of Status + Permanent Residency

#VisaCoach Video on Income Eligibility Requirement for Adjustment of Status 2017

In order to successfully petition for your spouse to obtain a Green Card after marriage, you the US sponsor must demonstrate to Immigration that your have enough income coming in, that you could support your spouse, and household. The threshold financial requirement is that the USA sponsor must have income equal to and preferably more than 125% of the Health and Human services poverty income level where you live, to be eligible for or Adjustment of Status, Permanent Residency, Green Card.

Each year the Department of Health and Human Services publishes their Poverty Guidelines.
http://imm.guru/gc07

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s