2016 Fiance Visa requirements for eligibility

#VisaCoach Video on K-1 Fiance Visa 2016 Eligibility Requirements http://imm.guru/eligbl

Eligibility requirements for a K-1 fiance visa for entry to the USA include such factors as US citizenship, income, marital status, bone fide relationship, passport, and moral character.

First: The Sponsor must be a US citizen.
That means Green card holders, lawful permanent residents in the USA are not eligible

The Sponsor’s income should be over 100% of his states poverty level.
In 2016 this means $16,020 for the couple, plus $4,160 for any additional household members

Both Sponsor and Fiancee are free to marry
That means, they have always been single, or if previously married that marriage is ended by
divorce, annulment or death.

The couple has physically met within the past two years.
This means both have met face to face, in person. Webcams are great, but only the
in person meeting, breathing the same air counts.
http://imm.guru/eligbl

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s