2016 K-1 Fiance Visa Financial Eligibility requirements

#VisaCoach Video on 2016 #K1visa financial eligibility requirements

In order to successfully petition for your fiancee to come to the USA, the US citizen sponsor must demonstrate to Immigration he or she has enough income coming in, to support future spouse, and household. The USA sponsor must have income equal to and preferably more than 100% of the poverty income level where he lives. Each year the Department of Health and Human Services publishes their Poverty Guidelines.

The new Poverty Guidelines are published at https://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines and have risen about $ 90 from last year. Todays requirements to be eligible are $16,020 per couple, plus $4,160 per additional household member.
The way the financial eligibility calculation works:

The sponsor must have sufficient income or assets to indicate that he is financially able to support the Fiancée in order to prevent her from becoming a ward of the state.
http://imm.guru/k107financial

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s